Introduction

Introduction

Organisation Name
Avon Valley Steam Railway
Description

Station, buffet and toilets open every day 10.00-17:00 except Dec 25th and 26th. Steam trains operate every Sunday from Easter to October plus Bank Holidays and Christmas (11:00-17:00) as well as Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays in school holidays. We can accommodate a number of wheelchairs in a converted carriage, please let us know in advance so that our staff can assist.

We also host the Music Train at the Avon Valley Railway – A weekly ‘music’ train for people with mental health issues.

Organisation Type
Registered Charity
This organisation provides support around
Socialising / Out and About
Regions
South Gloucestershire
Is there a cost for these services?
Yes
Concessions information

Special rates apply for disabled people, please call for details.

How can people access this service?
Drop-In
Business Hours
MondayFrom 10:30To 17:00
TuesdayFrom 10:30To 17:00
WednesdayFrom 10:30To 17:00
ThursdayFrom 10:30To 17:00
FridayFrom 10:30To 17:00
SaturdayFrom 10:30To 17:00
SundayFrom 10:30To 17:00

Primary Organisation Details

Primary Address Details

Address 1
Bitton Station
Address 2
Bath Road
Address 3
Bitton
Town
Bristol
Postcode
BS30 6HD

Venue Address Details

Contact Details

Contact Name
David Cole
Job title / Position
Development Manager

Venue Contact Methods

Telephone

Services

Helpline Details

Will calls I make to this helpline show on my bill?
N/A

Accessibility

General Accessibility

Tick here to add details of how your services is accessible to people with a physical disability.

Access Questions

Are there bus stops nearby?
Approx. distance?
200 yards
Bus numbers?
332, 632, 41, 43
Is there a rail station nearby?
Approx. distance?
Keynsham 1.5 miles
Is there a car park nearby?
Approx. distance?
On site
Is there parking for disabled drivers on site or outside the building?
If so, how many spaces?
3
Disabled parking telephone

Internal Access

Does the toilet have a minimum size of 2200mm × 1500mm
Does the toilet have a minimum door size of 1000mm
Does the toilet have grab rails - 2x horizontal?
Does the toilet have grab rails - 2x vertical?
Does the toilet have grab rails - 1x drop-down?

Reviews

To add your review, please log in or register.

What other people have said

This organisation has been rated (by 0 users)

Back to search results

My Favourites

Favourites are stored until you quit your browser. Please create an account or login to store your favourites permanently.

Printable Version